Optimal graphics settings + widescreen

Post Reply
User avatar
High on Death
Site Admin
Posts: 1611
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 12:27 pm

Optimal graphics settings + widescreen

Post by High on Death »

Has anyone ever noticed how MOHAA doesn't always keep your graphics settings the same way you set them? I.e. you set the default options the way you want, but every time you launch the game, it seems to go to different default settings. Texture compression, weather effects, wall decals, detail levels, etc. you have to check them every time, regardless of the video settings set by your unnamedsoldier.cfg

There is a way around that.


First off, for best graphics you should set your game resolution to match the native resolution of your monitor. Add the following to your unnamedsoldier.cfg
seta r_mode "-1"
seta r_customwidth "1920"
seta r_customheight "1080"

(Modify the customwidth and customheight with the resolution you want)



Now for the max graphics settings, create a text file called hires.cfg with the following code:
seta cg_drawviewmodel "2"
seta cg_effectdetail "1.0"
seta cg_marks_add "1"
seta cg_max_tempmodels "1200"
seta cg_rain "1"
seta cg_reserve_tempmodels "240"
seta cg_shadows "2"
seta g_ddayfodderguys "2"
seta g_ddayfog "0"
seta g_ddayshingleguys "2"
seta r_colorbits "32"
seta r_drawstaticdecals "1"
seta r_ext_compressed_textures "1"
seta r_fastdlights "0"
seta r_fastentlight "0"
seta r_forceClampToEdge "1"
seta r_lodcap "1.0"
seta r_lodscale "1.1"
seta r_lodviewmodelcap "1.0"
seta r_maxmode "9"
seta r_picmip "0"
seta r_picmip_models "0"
seta r_picmip_sky "0"
seta r_subdivisions "1"
seta r_texturebits "32"
seta r_texturemode "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR"
seta r_vidmode1024 "0"
seta r_vidmodemax "1"
seta s_khz "44"
seta ter_error "4"
seta ter_maxlod "6"
seta ter_maxtris "24576"
seta vss_draw "1"
seta vss_maxcount "15"

(these are everything maxed. Set them to the values you want)

To set your vid settings to max, in console (while in game) type "exec hires". Or, you can bind a key to it, as in bind = "exec hires" (I use the = key)

When you start your game, just hit the bind key and all your settings will max out, getting around that annoying bug.
Image


“Those who can make you believe absurdities, can make you commit atrocities.”

― Voltaire
JawnDough
Posts: 177
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 11:53 pm

Re: Optimal graphics settings + widescreen

Post by JawnDough »

That sounds like an awful lot of work how about D-e-l-e-t-e on windows and then hit enter :)
User avatar
RAPT(+)R
Posts: 374
Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 2:09 am

Re: Optimal graphics settings + widescreen

Post by RAPT(+)R »

What about some R-E-S-P-E-C-T find out what it means to me!
Image
User avatar
Adams
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2016 6:57 pm

Re: Optimal graphics settings + widescreen

Post by Adams »

Great post right here, I don't have the issue, but I have had it in the past. Should it come up again, Ill be prepared to fix it. Thanks for the insight m8!

Cheers!
Image
johnnyBravo
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue May 26, 2015 8:11 pm

Re: Optimal graphics settings + widescreen

Post by johnnyBravo »

will this work with onboard graphics... I think max 2 gb
AriFeannor
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 12:07 am

Re: Optimal graphics settings + widescreen

Post by AriFeannor »

Don't see why not, just as always copy your unnamedsoldier.cfg to another location before editing and try it out, if anything goes wrong can always just take that copy you made and paste it over the one you changed to go back.
Post Reply