Submit your mod here for Alphamac approval

Tro
Posts: 783
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 3:13 am

Re: Submit your mod here for Alphamac approval

Post by Tro »

[cB]SplatterGuts wrote:Easiest way to implement:

1- Make a new text document and call it forcedoff.scr
2 - Paste the script I posted into that .scr
3- Open the PK3 with your mods in it (not sure your PK3 structure, probably the TDM to OBJ mod?) and put the forcedoff.scr file into the Global folder
4 - Open the dmprecache.scr file and add "exec global/forcedoff.scr" under level.waittill spawn

That should do it!
Splatter your my hero!!!!

So how does this work, i.e. how often does it check etc - how do we know if someone is trying to change it?

Tro
Tro
Posts: 783
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 3:13 am

Re: Submit your mod here for Alphamac approval

Post by Tro »

bl3dbl4k wrote:
dckx wrote:Ideally, we should take Alphamac as an opportunity to play stock. Now, considering that there are many players in the misfits community who like to use mods, we should accept some things, but only in these categories: blood mods, and skins. That's my view on this.
Exactly my thoughts. I looked at Alphamac as a program for people to play stock, at an even playing field. I've been playing stock for over 10 years now. Not a single mod, skin, scope, nothing. When you see player is "Pure" or "Clean". I'm assuming they are playing stock. Now it's no longer like that since all these mods are being accepted. Specifically the skin pack.

The biggest issue is not even the mods, it's the skins pack. I never install custom skins. It's the single biggest advantage someone could have over another player.

Only until yesterday have I looked at the skin pack. Some of these skins give a HUGE advantage over another player. Borderline wallhacks. I should not be able to see my opponent from across the map. I took some pics to show an example. And I haven't even looked at all the skins. There are dozens more bright skins.

And what pisses me off most is that you can have these skins installed and you're considered "Clean" now. Defeats the whole purpose of the program.

IMG-20180407-WA0007.jpeg
IMG-20180407-WA0003.jpeg
IMG-20180407-WA0000.jpeg
WOW Batman lol ...
Those bright colours will be much easier to see!!!!

I never went through the skins, only seen what others wear!

Hopefully we can control forced models and it will be a non-issue!

Tro
[cB]SplatterGuts
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2016 1:10 am
Location: Edmonton, AB
Contact:

Re: Submit your mod here for Alphamac approval

Post by [cB]SplatterGuts »

Tro wrote:
[cB]SplatterGuts wrote:Easiest way to implement:

1- Make a new text document and call it forcedoff.scr
2 - Paste the script I posted into that .scr
3- Open the PK3 with your mods in it (not sure your PK3 structure, probably the TDM to OBJ mod?) and put the forcedoff.scr file into the Global folder
4 - Open the dmprecache.scr file and add "exec global/forcedoff.scr" under level.waittill spawn

That should do it!
Splatter your my hero!!!!

So how does this work, i.e. how often does it check etc - how do we know if someone is trying to change it?

Tro
This line does all the work:

Code: Select all

local.player stufftext ("setu cg_forcemodel 0")
It sits inside a loop that forces the variable "cg_forcemodel" to "0" on all players, effectively turning forced models off.

The line near the bottom,

Code: Select all

wait 10
manages how often the script runs in seconds. I have ours configured to re-set cg_forcemodel to 0 every 10 seconds. You can turn it down, but 10 seconds is pretty effective. Even if someone goes back to their player screen to toggle forced models on every 10 seconds, they'll get annoyed and leave it off after a round or two.

All the other lines in the script are setting up the loop and checking to make sure the player is on a team to avoid a potential crash.
Image
Tro
Posts: 783
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 3:13 am

Re: Submit your mod here for Alphamac approval

Post by Tro »

First post updated

Tro
AriFeannor
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 12:07 am

Re: Submit your mod here for Alphamac approval

Post by AriFeannor »

Still a little paranoid about having to exclude alphamac from my antivirus's. But I was unclear with your updated post. Are the mods I submitted only half reviewed? Need more clarification on some? Is it still in the process of being approved is my main question. The avatars btw yeah, they only work sometimes, well they are always there but they are supposed to spin, depending on how they get loaded I think makes them work or not, maybe if I added some ZzZzZ's to it, maybe it would then spin, not really sure, always was hit or miss with the spinning. Surprised you didn't like the crosshair and I'm hoping it's the allied scope that you didn't like, for some reason, the allied scope was always the worse, stock and custom's. That was the best allied scope I could find, would be awesome if you could just have even the stock axis scope on both snipers, I do like my axis custom scope but the stock one is good too, better than allied stock which has disadvantages with the axis scope. But I'll stick to my word, if you guys approve the mods, at least the crosshair I guess since I can always just use the axis scope. I'll risk having to reformat my pc among other things like bank info or maybe even getting my steam account stolen. Those are just my fears, there's not a whole lot of benefit from making an antivirus for this old game, so either the guy(s) is just a really big fan of mohaa and is passionate about stopping hackers or is using a small community to take advantage of and either use the pc's taken over for proxy hacks or to do some other nefarious(holy shit, spelled that right first try never even seen it spelled out before, spellcheck didn't say anything so googled it and yeah, spelled right lol) thievery. Btw, my stop watch works just fine, what was your problem with it? And I'm lazy so I wont rewrite all of this but I think I just read that it's still in process in the admin forums? So still some time to wait. Again with the scopes, the one you posted is the allied one, you didn't post the axis one, is that the one you didn't like? Thought that was the best scope ever, the allied one is just the best one I can find that may have advantage over stock allied scope but so does axis stock one and it was just the only one that didn't have full screen scope and was tolerable, I really dislike the colors on it though my self.

Side note, I don't use custom skins my self, at least not on purpose I removed a lot of the ones that came with a51 and others I had earlier when I got your guy's new map pack, I removed all, a shit load, of maps that I didn't need any more along with some skin packs that got collected over the years and sometimes just had to choose one because list was too long to to go though to find a stock one. But that force force models off script is a gold gem, wish I knew about that and modding with scr's back when I ran some servers.
AriFeannor
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 12:07 am

Re: Submit your mod here for Alphamac approval

Post by AriFeannor »

[cB]SplatterGuts wrote:

The line near the bottom,

Code: Select all

wait 10
manages how often the script runs in seconds. I have ours configured to re-set cg_forcemodel to 0 every 10 seconds. You can turn it down, but 10 seconds is pretty effective. Even if someone goes back to their player screen to toggle forced models on every 10 seconds, they'll get annoyed and leave it off after a round or two.

All the other lines in the script are setting up the loop and checking to make sure the player is on a team to avoid a potential crash.
I haven't check and not that you can prob do much about it but couldn't someone just make a bind or script of their own to keep turning it back on without going manually to the options page? But yeah that and alphmac, assuming it's working perfectly as it should, would prevent hacks or even a advantage with a brighter non hack skin. That is a good find Splatter or creation of yours. I wonder if turning to 1 second or 2 seconds would create lag on the server.
[cB]SplatterGuts
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2016 1:10 am
Location: Edmonton, AB
Contact:

Re: Submit your mod here for Alphamac approval

Post by [cB]SplatterGuts »

You'll never solve for 100% of any issue with mohaa scripting. It's too basic. If someone were to bind their move forward key with the command to enable forced models, they could get around the script. There might be a few *questionable* modding methods to make sure that doesn't happen, but it's not worth the investment to make it work.

The minimum wait time on a server is 0.05 seconds. That would mean the code is running every frame for every player. If you have a server with 20+ players you will be executing this code 20+ times per frame. This would be very laggy. Keeping the wait time 200x higher (10 seconds) allows the server more room to breathe, and causes no lag at all. The time could be adjusted to something lower, but the lower the number, the more lag when the server is near capacity. It's a balancing act.
Image
User avatar
High on Death
Site Admin
Posts: 1611
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 12:27 pm

Re: Submit your mod here for Alphamac approval

Post by High on Death »

Would it be possible to have a script check what the forcemodel setting is and say something if its set?

For Alphamac, it would be good if it blocked the variable, like the program blocks other variables.
Image


“Those who can make you believe absurdities, can make you commit atrocities.”

― Voltaire
Tro
Posts: 783
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 3:13 am

Re: Submit your mod here for Alphamac approval

Post by Tro »

Update:

Added a few files - but some didnt work (didnt try them all)

Will look into it more over the next few days

Tro
Lostin
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 1:39 am

Re: Submit your mod here for Alphamac approval

Post by Lostin »

Hi,

I can not make the Alphamac work properly with this map pack

Image

If i remove the Misfits_obj_pack_all file, it will say Pure. Otherwise it shows dirty.

I also tried the download stock files option. It has downloaded the files but still does not work with this map pack.
Post Reply