You will need to go into your unnamedsoldier.cfg with notepad+ or textpad to add it since it will be easier seems the only way for it to work.
Go to the bottom you should see
//
// Aliases
//
If Not just a copy and paste and use my example
//
// Aliases
//
alias name2 "set name ".t$n^AriFeannor";bind - name"
alias name "set name ".t$n^Ari Feannor";bind - name2"
Then you would also add or type in console later
bind - name
You can name your alias anything you want and the whole line has to be in quotes as well as your name its self having its own pair and no spaces before or after the semi colon ;. And don't forget to bind each alias to the other alias not the same one. This will make a cycle, if you don't want a cycle you wont need the bind part. Just make each alias for one name that would look like this
//
// Aliases
//
alias thisname "set name ".t$n^AriFeannor""
alias thatname "set name ".t$n^Ari Feannor""
then bind - thisname
bind = thatname
Bonus alias
Changes whether or not you can see your gun or hands.
alias vma0 "set cg_drawviewmodel 0;bind e vma1"
alias vma1 "set cg_drawviewmodel 1;bind e vma2"
alias vma2 "set cg_drawviewmodel 2;bind e vma0"
Sound cycle
alias +sound "s_volume .450; bind d -sound "
alias -sound "s_volume .125; bind d +sound "
Model change cycle, its nice if you want to use force models and not use the biggest model yourself on either team especially if you switch sides.
alias team1 " dm_playermodel allied_manon ; dm_playergermanmodel german_panzer_tankcommander ; bind s team2 "
alias team2 " dm_playermodel allied_airborne ; dm_playergermanmodel german_afrika_private ; bind s team1 "
Lagometer toggle
alias +lago "cg_lagometer 1; bind a -lago "
alias -lago "cg_lagometer 0; bind a +lago "
How to bind Names in MoHAA With Spaces
Re: How to bind Names in MoHAA With Spaces
Useful info, particularly the lago-o-meter....AriFeannor wrote:You will need to go into your unnamedsoldier.cfg with notepad+ or textpad to add it since it will be easier seems the only way for it to work.
Go to the bottom you should see
//
// Aliases
//
If Not just a copy and paste and use my example
//
// Aliases
//
alias name2 "set name ".t$n^AriFeannor";bind - name"
alias name "set name ".t$n^Ari Feannor";bind - name2"
Then you would also add or type in console later
bind - name
You can name your alias anything you want and the whole line has to be in quotes as well as your name its self having its own pair and no spaces before or after the semi colon ;. And don't forget to bind each alias to the other alias not the same one. This will make a cycle, if you don't want a cycle you wont need the bind part. Just make each alias for one name that would look like this
//
// Aliases
//
alias thisname "set name ".t$n^AriFeannor""
alias thatname "set name ".t$n^Ari Feannor""
then bind - thisname
bind = thatname
Bonus alias
Changes whether or not you can see your gun or hands.
alias vma0 "set cg_drawviewmodel 0;bind e vma1"
alias vma1 "set cg_drawviewmodel 1;bind e vma2"
alias vma2 "set cg_drawviewmodel 2;bind e vma0"
Sound cycle
alias +sound "s_volume .450; bind d -sound "
alias -sound "s_volume .125; bind d +sound "
Model change cycle, its nice if you want to use force models and not use the biggest model yourself on either team especially if you switch sides.
alias team1 " dm_playermodel allied_manon ; dm_playergermanmodel german_panzer_tankcommander ; bind s team2 "
alias team2 " dm_playermodel allied_airborne ; dm_playergermanmodel german_afrika_private ; bind s team1 "
Lagometer toggle
alias +lago "cg_lagometer 1; bind a -lago "
alias -lago "cg_lagometer 0; bind a +lago "
The rest however ... have to ask why?
Don't get me wrong, not wanting to start anything! I'm a happy chappy!

why play under an alias?
why also use forced models ... my opinion only...

Creates bad habits, smart players need to be able to tell who is who .. and adjust their gameplay accordingly
Also very helpful to know if there is more then 1 shooting at you!
You might have an advantage using a colourful skin (you spell that word different here!) as the eyes do get attracted to movement and colours in general ... but this would become a downfall in fog (if you have it... ) and in dark areas etc
Again I am not having ago ... please be clear on that

The biggest model ... that just scares me .... I've seen a forced screenshot of a bigbird skin.... which obviously gives a great advantage and not what the game was design to do ... unfair and not the best sportsmanship
Same with snaps ....
I mean why try to gain an obvious advantage, I much prefer respect??
Anyways, wasn't supposed to be a gripe - not my intention!
I am a big fan of the way its meant to be played, also understanding the requirements/efforts to keep the game alive (which Misfits are achieving very well)
These skins are the first mods I have ever had, kinda enjoying them!
Never liked the blood mod, puts me off??
Anyways, see you all on the server again soon!
Tro
-
- Posts: 222
- Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 12:07 am
Re: How to bind Names in MoHAA With Spaces
First never mentioned snaps, second if you read what skins I have selected in the alias commands, they are stock, yes I have fog, and its not playing under an alias, an alias is a type of command not name, unless you mean the purpose of the name change, someone asked how to bind a name that contained spaces like "Ari Feannor" versus "AriFeannor" in the server, I said just bind it with " " likeTro wrote:Useful info, particularly the lago-o-meter....AriFeannor wrote:You will need to go into your unnamedsoldier.cfg with notepad+ or textpad to add it since it will be easier seems the only way for it to work.
Go to the bottom you should see
//
// Aliases
//
If Not just a copy and paste and use my example
//
// Aliases
//
alias name2 "set name ".t$n^AriFeannor";bind - name"
alias name "set name ".t$n^Ari Feannor";bind - name2"
Then you would also add or type in console later
bind - name
You can name your alias anything you want and the whole line has to be in quotes as well as your name its self having its own pair and no spaces before or after the semi colon ;. And don't forget to bind each alias to the other alias not the same one. This will make a cycle, if you don't want a cycle you wont need the bind part. Just make each alias for one name that would look like this
//
// Aliases
//
alias thisname "set name ".t$n^AriFeannor""
alias thatname "set name ".t$n^Ari Feannor""
then bind - thisname
bind = thatname
Bonus alias
Changes whether or not you can see your gun or hands.
alias vma0 "set cg_drawviewmodel 0;bind e vma1"
alias vma1 "set cg_drawviewmodel 1;bind e vma2"
alias vma2 "set cg_drawviewmodel 2;bind e vma0"
Sound cycle
alias +sound "s_volume .450; bind d -sound "
alias -sound "s_volume .125; bind d +sound "
Model change cycle, its nice if you want to use force models and not use the biggest model yourself on either team especially if you switch sides.
alias team1 " dm_playermodel allied_manon ; dm_playergermanmodel german_panzer_tankcommander ; bind s team2 "
alias team2 " dm_playermodel allied_airborne ; dm_playergermanmodel german_afrika_private ; bind s team1 "
Lagometer toggle
alias +lago "cg_lagometer 1; bind a -lago "
alias -lago "cg_lagometer 0; bind a +lago "
The rest however ... have to ask why?
Don't get me wrong, not wanting to start anything! I'm a happy chappy!
why play under an alias?
why also use forced models ... my opinion only...- this is particularly bad
Creates bad habits, smart players need to be able to tell who is who .. and adjust their gameplay accordingly
Also very helpful to know if there is more then 1 shooting at you!
You might have an advantage using a colourful skin (you spell that word different here!) as the eyes do get attracted to movement and colours in general ... but this would become a downfall in fog (if you have it... ) and in dark areas etc
Again I am not having ago ... please be clear on that
The biggest model ... that just scares me .... I've seen a forced screenshot of a bigbird skin.... which obviously gives a great advantage and not what the game was design to do ... unfair and not the best sportsmanship
Same with snaps ....
I mean why try to gain an obvious advantage, I much prefer respect??
Anyways, wasn't supposed to be a gripe - not my intention!
I am a big fan of the way its meant to be played, also understanding the requirements/efforts to keep the game alive (which Misfits are achieving very well)
These skins are the first mods I have ever had, kinda enjoying them!
Never liked the blood mod, puts me off??
Anyways, see you all on the server again soon!
Tro
Code: Select all
bind k name "Ari Feannor"
Re: How to bind Names in MoHAA With Spaces
Like I said, wasn't having a go at you 
As for glitching, OK during pub play, but in a scrim its simply not the way to go
You have to play smarter and not put yourself in a position where its 50/50
I mentioned snaps as an example only, to me its like 3rd person in a sense, or removing bushes etc, or cinematic ... now I know a lot wont agree with me on this one!
but hey, all to their own, I just love the game and the way it was meant to be!
I still open the doors on V2 when the planes fly over, makes me feel safer
See you on the server tonight!
Tro

As for glitching, OK during pub play, but in a scrim its simply not the way to go
You have to play smarter and not put yourself in a position where its 50/50
I mentioned snaps as an example only, to me its like 3rd person in a sense, or removing bushes etc, or cinematic ... now I know a lot wont agree with me on this one!

but hey, all to their own, I just love the game and the way it was meant to be!
I still open the doors on V2 when the planes fly over, makes me feel safer

See you on the server tonight!
Tro
Re: How to bind Names in MoHAA With Spaces
Thanks Ari for the name binding. What are snaps?
-
- Posts: 222
- Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 12:07 am
Re: How to bind Names in MoHAA With Spaces
To be honest I am not entirely sure what it does but it's close to either packets or frames or lag script type of thing, the cmd is snaps in console and default value is 20, if you change it, it seems to lag or something and might effect how others see you, I just don't mess with it since it probably could be used to cheat.dckx wrote:Thanks Ari for the name binding. What are snaps?
- DarbyCrash
- Posts: 77
- Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2015 10:40 pm
- Location: USA
Re: How to bind Names in MoHAA With Spaces
I agree Tro...I like to use my graphics to the fullest when I play. Some don't. They like minimal bushes, etc to see around. I prefer as much as my comp can handle. I even use smoke and volumetric smoke, which is a cool effect when things get blown up, though a few too many nades down a hall, and i can't see shit! I also like the blood mod, so you can see if you hit someone at a distance.!
~ D@rbY Cr(A)sH ~
I'm a street walking cheetah with a heart full of napalm! -Iggy Pop
I'm a street walking cheetah with a heart full of napalm! -Iggy Pop
Re: How to bind Names in MoHAA With Spaces
Seen a few blood mods, many mods in fact ... been to soo many LAN's I cant remember them all!DarbyCrash wrote:I agree Tro...I like to use my graphics to the fullest when I play. Some don't. They like minimal bushes, etc to see around. I prefer as much as my comp can handle. I even use smoke and volumetric smoke, which is a cool effect when things get blown up, though a few too many nades down a hall, and i can't see shit! I also like the blood mod, so you can see if you hit someone at a distance.!
one thing for is for sure (I think Sleeper touched on this in Vent last week) - the more colours there are, the less trained (or sensitive) your eye becomes, which in return effects your response time and possibly to some degree your aim (particularly if you swing/flick/snap and shoot)
I have always owned in LAN's never lost .. because its always the same ... I think I've had the same settings for over 10 years now
The players with mods, lean-binds skins etc .. always dropped off the pace, because they have their limitations or disadvantages
Did try the blood-mod available to download from here ... didn't like it, but do like the idea (just not the red that comes with it)
Fog , love it - its a challenge to guess at times, when you see the flash-fire from the rifle - hate being shot through it though .. a pet hate lol
Smoke, same deal - looking for movement within or at the feet etc - where the smoke starts to clear on an aerial nade
I love games within games, if someone keeps getting me from a spot, ill keep going back until I work it out (not in scrims but!)
I just realized I'm probably addicted again, look at me rambling on!
love this game!
Tro
Tro
Re: How to bind Names in MoHAA With Spaces
ari, do you know how to change the position of the viewmodel? like if i wanted the gun to be more center on my screen and not so much to the right; do you know how to change that?

- High on Death
- Site Admin
- Posts: 1611
- Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 12:27 pm
Re: How to bind Names in MoHAA With Spaces
If your weapon isn't centered, then you got something fucked up dude. Is your resolution set right?buckwheat wrote:ari, do you know how to change the position of the viewmodel? like if i wanted the gun to be more center on my screen and not so much to the right; do you know how to change that?
“Those who can make you believe absurdities, can make you commit atrocities.”
― Voltaire